メインコンテンツにスキップ

はじめに

To replace the Surface 3 audio jack, you will need to remove the casing, undo various restraints that keep the audio jack in place, and, finally, remove and replace the audio jack itself.

パーツ

パーツは指定されていません。

  1. Warm up an iOpener following the instructions found in the iOpener guide. Place the warm iOpener on top of the edges of the screen.  This heat will weaken the strength of the adhesive between the display and body.
    • Warm up an iOpener following the instructions found in the iOpener guide.

    • Place the warm iOpener on top of the edges of the screen. This heat will weaken the strength of the adhesive between the display and body.

  2. Use iFixit opening picks to wedge under the edge of the screen at the speaker port. This may take significant force. A fingernail might work better for the initial lift
    • Use iFixit opening picks to wedge under the edge of the screen at the speaker port.

    • This may take significant force. A fingernail might work better for the initial lift

    • If you push straight down near the edge you will go through the speaker mesh and possibly end up damaging your speaker; try to push the pick in at a shallow angle.

  3. Carefully try to work your way around the device using the picks, reapplications of the heated iOpener, and luck. If you break the glass on one side you might want to try again starting from the other side so that you have a clean, unbroken, edge on that side.
    • Carefully try to work your way around the device using the picks, reapplications of the heated iOpener, and luck.

    • If you break the glass on one side you might want to try again starting from the other side so that you have a clean, unbroken, edge on that side.

    • While the glass on this display is not particularly sharp when broken, it is still broken glass and you should be careful with it.

  4. Flip the display over so that parts underneath it are easily accessible.
    • Flip the display over so that parts underneath it are easily accessible.

    • Do not pull out the display as it is still attached to the motherboard.

    • If you are replacing the display, or want it out of the way, continue with the display replacement guide steps.

  5. iPhone X用修理キット

    Warranty up? No worries, we’ve got the fix.

    ショップを見る

    iPhone X用修理キット

    Warranty up? No worries, we’ve got the fix.

    ショップを見る
  6. You will be working in this area of the Surface 3 when replacing the audio jack and Micro SD port
    • You will be working in this area of the Surface 3 when replacing the audio jack and Micro SD port

  7. Remove the black adhesive covering  next to the audio jack in order to get to the screws underneath.
    • Remove the black adhesive covering next to the audio jack in order to get to the screws underneath.

  8. Remove the silver bracket using the black pick in order to properly remove  the entire audio jack. Remove the silver bracket using the black pick in order to properly remove  the entire audio jack.
    • Remove the silver bracket using the black pick in order to properly remove the entire audio jack.

  9. Remove the two 3/16" Torx #2 screws directly beside the audio jack. Remove the two 3/16" Torx #2 screws directly beside the audio jack.
    • Remove the two 3/16" Torx #2 screws directly beside the audio jack.

  10. Remove the two 1/16" Torx #3 screws that hold in the MicroSD slot. Remove the two 1/16" Torx #3 screws that hold in the MicroSD slot.
    • Remove the two 1/16" Torx #3 screws that hold in the MicroSD slot.

  11. Carefully remove the entire audio jack . It should look like the picture of the single part to the left. Carefully remove the entire audio jack . It should look like the picture of the single part to the left.
    • Carefully remove the entire audio jack . It should look like the picture of the single part to the left.

まとめ

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

4 の人々がこのガイドを完成させました。

Andy Stone

メンバー登録日: 2015年10月08日

284 ポイント

2のガイドは作成済み

チーム

Cal Poly, Team 5-12, Maness Fall 2015 Cal Poly, Team 5-12, Maness Fall 2015人のメンバー

CPSU-MANESS-F15S5G12

4 メンバー

12のガイドは作成済み

Hi,

What is microsd bus interface? UHS-1 or UHS-2

Or at least, does it have any manufacturer info on it?

kemal - 返信

Hi Guys,

Do you know where can I buy mini display port mounted on motherboard? I need aprox 100pcs.

Dan Bach - 返信

コメントを追加する

統計データを表示:

過去 24時間: 2

過去 7 日: 13

過去 30 日: 111

今までの合計 5,382