メインコンテンツにスキップ

はじめに

This guide will show you how replace a faulty mode switch if your device does not properly switch modes.

  1. To remove the battery door, loosen the screw shown using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
    • To remove the battery door, loosen the screw shown using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

    • A coin can also be used to loosen the screw.

  2. Remove the battery door.
    • Remove the battery door.

    • Take out the batteries.

  3. Remove the rear panel screws using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
    • Remove the rear panel screws using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

    • Two 21.6mm (Long)

    • One 9.8mm (Short)

    • Five 13.8mm (Medium)

  4. Gently pull up on the rear panel. Be careful not to pull on the wire connections.
    • Gently pull up on the rear panel.

    • Be careful not to pull on the wire connections.

    • Rest the laptop open on the table.

  5. Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the three 7.3mm screws. Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the three 7.3mm screws.
    • Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the three 7.3mm screws.

  6. Once the screws have been removed from the board, use a plastic opening tool to gently pry up the board and expose the mode switch assembly underneath. Lay the board down gently and out of the way. Take care not to damage any of the wires or the board itself.
    • Once the screws have been removed from the board, use a plastic opening tool to gently pry up the board and expose the mode switch assembly underneath.

    • Lay the board down gently and out of the way.

    • Take care not to damage any of the wires or the board itself.

  7. Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the seven screws securing the mode switch assembly to the device.
    • Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the seven screws securing the mode switch assembly to the device.

    • Five 7.3mm

    • Two 6.0mm

  8. Once the screws have been removed, the mode switch assembly can be removed easily.
    • Once the screws have been removed, the mode switch assembly can be removed easily.

    • Take care not to misplace the spring indicated in the picture.

    • You need this spring to find a matching replacement if it is in anyway damaged.

終わりに

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Scott Parkinson

メンバー登録日: 2015年09月09日

107 ポイント

1ガイドが承認済み

チーム

USF Tampa, Team 12-2, Blackwell Fall 2015 USF Tampa, Team 12-2, Blackwell Fall 2015人のメンバー

USFT-BLACKWELL-F15S12G2

4 メンバー

7のガイドは作成済み

0 件のコメント

コメントを追加

統計データを表示:

過去 24時間: 0

過去 7 日: 0

過去 30 日: 2

今までの合計 235