はじめに

This guide will show you how to take out the circuit board upon which the RC sockets lay.

パーツ

パーツは必要ありません。

Remove the 12mm screws with the Philips #2 screwdriver which keep the plastic panels in place. Don't forget, there are two more 12mm screws on the other side as well.
  • Remove the 12mm screws with the Philips #2 screwdriver which keep the plastic panels in place.

  • Don't forget, there are two more 12mm screws on the other side as well.

コメントを追加する

First, remove the three 12mm black screws holding the top panel on (Phillips #2). Then, remove the two 12mm black screws - one on each side of the back of the device - holding the top panel on. Lastly, remove the three 12mm black screws on each side of device.
  • First, remove the three 12mm black screws holding the top panel on (Phillips #2).

  • Then, remove the two 12mm black screws - one on each side of the back of the device - holding the top panel on.

  • Lastly, remove the three 12mm black screws on each side of device.

コメントを追加する

Carefully lift up the top panel, because there are two blue ribbon cables that must be disconnected before removing the panel, and we do NOT want them to break. After gently disconnecting the two ribbon cables (you can just pull them out with your hand), take the top off and set it to the side. After gently disconnecting the two ribbon cables (you can just pull them out with your hand), take the top off and set it to the side.
  • Carefully lift up the top panel, because there are two blue ribbon cables that must be disconnected before removing the panel, and we do NOT want them to break.

  • After gently disconnecting the two ribbon cables (you can just pull them out with your hand), take the top off and set it to the side.

コメントを追加する

After the top is off, you'll see that there are two metal bars that go across the top of the device. Remove each bar by unscrewing the two 10mm silver screws on each end. Remove each bar by unscrewing the two 10mm silver screws on each end.
  • After the top is off, you'll see that there are two metal bars that go across the top of the device.

  • Remove each bar by unscrewing the two 10mm silver screws on each end.

コメントを追加する

These are the RC sockets. They take in audio so you can hear your movie. We want to replace the circuit board from inside, but first, we need to unscrew the thing. Unscrew each of the individual 10mm screws in the back using a Phillip 2 screwdriver.
  • These are the RC sockets. They take in audio so you can hear your movie.

  • We want to replace the circuit board from inside, but first, we need to unscrew the thing.

  • Unscrew each of the individual 10mm screws in the back using a Phillip 2 screwdriver.

コメントを追加する

Whoever designed this circuit board was a pretty cool person, because there are little arrows indicating what screws should be unscrewed. On one side, there are little orange circles surrounding these 10mm screws. Go ahead and unscrew these with a Phillip #2 screwdriver.
  • Whoever designed this circuit board was a pretty cool person, because there are little arrows indicating what screws should be unscrewed.

  • On one side, there are little orange circles surrounding these 10mm screws. Go ahead and unscrew these with a Phillip #2 screwdriver.

  • On the other side, there are three more 10mm screws parallel to the orange one (though these ones aren't cool enough for the orange circle). You'll also want to unscrew these with a Phillip #2 screwdriver.

コメントを追加する

There is one final touch into getting this board out of its shell. There's a little cable ribbon that is attached to the BDP-S1's motherboard. Give it a good tug to pull it out (don't worry, it won't break that easily). And voila! You have successfully taken out the circuit board. Give it a high five. But don't actually, that could hurt the capacitors (and your hand). And here we see the solder that keeps the RC components strapped into the board. In order to get them off and put them back on, you'll need a soldering iron, wick, and solder itself.
  • There is one final touch into getting this board out of its shell. There's a little cable ribbon that is attached to the BDP-S1's motherboard. Give it a good tug to pull it out (don't worry, it won't break that easily).

  • And voila! You have successfully taken out the circuit board. Give it a high five. But don't actually, that could hurt the capacitors (and your hand).

  • And here we see the solder that keeps the RC components strapped into the board. In order to get them off and put them back on, you'll need a soldering iron, wick, and solder itself.

  • If you don't know how to solder properly, there are plenty of helpful guides online, such as this one. Make sure to remove the solder all the way before removing the RC jacks, otherwise you could hurt the board.

  • Now you just have to take off the RC components, place the news ones in, and solder them into the board (again using a soldering guide if you need to).

  • Good work! Now celebrate by listening to your favorite movie!

コメントを追加する

まとめ

To reassemble your device, solder in any RC components needed and then follow these instructions in reverse order.

Jaden Laidig

メンバー登録日: 2014年01月26日

425 ポイント

2のガイドは作成済み

チーム

Cal Poly, Team 12-3, Green Winter 2015 Cal Poly, Team 12-3, Green Winter 2015人のメンバー

CPSU-GREEN-W15S12G3

4 メンバー

4のガイドは作成済み

コメントを追加する

統計データを表示:

過去 24時間: 0

過去 7 日: 1

過去 30 日: 6

今までの合計 344