メインコンテンツにスキップ

はじめに

How to replace the valve plate in a Mi-T-M Air Compressor AM1-PH65-08HD 2012.

  1. Before you begin, make sure the device is powered down and cool to the touch. Flip the engine switch into the OFF position.
    • Before you begin, make sure the device is powered down and cool to the touch.

    • Flip the engine switch into the OFF position.

  2. Grab the plastic housing at the end of the spark plug wire. Pull firmly to disconnect the wire from the spark plug.
    • Grab the plastic housing at the end of the spark plug wire.

    • Pull firmly to disconnect the wire from the spark plug.

  3. Pull the ring on the safety relief valve away from the compressor tank to drain the air from the compressor. Ensure the tank is completely depressurized before starting repairs.
    • Pull the ring on the safety relief valve away from the compressor tank to drain the air from the compressor.

    • Ensure the tank is completely depressurized before starting repairs.

  4. Use a 7/8 inch wrench to loosen the nut securing the pump discharge line to the elbow on the cylinder head.
    • Use a 7/8 inch wrench to loosen the nut securing the pump discharge line to the elbow on the cylinder head.

  5. Remove the pump discharge line from the elbow. Remove the pump discharge line from the elbow.
    • Remove the pump discharge line from the elbow.

  6. Use a 10 mm socket to remove the bolt securing the belt guard.
    • Use a 10 mm socket to remove the bolt securing the belt guard.

  7. Tilt the belt guard away from the device and lift it out to remove it. Tilt the belt guard away from the device and lift it out to remove it. Tilt the belt guard away from the device and lift it out to remove it.
    • Tilt the belt guard away from the device and lift it out to remove it.

  8. Use a 7/16 inch socket to remove the nuts and accompanying bolts securing the belt guard bracket to the rear belt guard.
    • Use a 7/16 inch socket to remove the nuts and accompanying bolts securing the belt guard bracket to the rear belt guard.

    • You may need to hold the bolts in place with a 7/16 inch wrench during removal.

    • Don't misplace the washers that are removed during this step.

    • During reassembly, you may need to slightly loosen the two head bolts securing the belt guard bracket in order to properly align the bracket with the mounting holes in the rear belt guard.

  9. Use a 1/2 inch socket to remove the two bolts securing the belt guard bracket to the cylinder head.
    • Use a 1/2 inch socket to remove the two bolts securing the belt guard bracket to the cylinder head.

    • Don't lose the loosened spacers underneath the belt guard bracket.

    • Don't misplace the washers that are removed during this step.

  10. Lift the belt guard bracket straight up to remove it. Lift the belt guard bracket straight up to remove it.
    • Lift the belt guard bracket straight up to remove it.

  11. Remove the four spacers from the top of the cylinder head. Remove the four spacers from the top of the cylinder head.
    • Remove the four spacers from the top of the cylinder head.

  12. Use a 1/2 inch socket to remove the four remaining bolts securing the cylinder head:
    • Use a 1/2 inch socket to remove the four remaining bolts securing the cylinder head:

    • Two 2 1/8 inch-long bolts

    • Two 2 1/2 inch-long bolts

    • During reassembly, install all six head bolts at once, and only until hand-tight. Then, fully tighten the six bolts in a star pattern.

  13. Remove the cylinder head. Remove the cylinder head.
    • Remove the cylinder head.

  14. Remove the gasket from the cylinder head. Remove the gasket from the cylinder head.
    • Remove the gasket from the cylinder head.

  15. Push up on one of the valve plate tabs to break the seal between the valve plate and the gasket. Remove the valve plate. Remove the valve plate.
    • Push up on one of the valve plate tabs to break the seal between the valve plate and the gasket.

    • Remove the valve plate.

  16. Remove the bottom valve plate gasket from the top of the cylinder. Use a shop towel to remove any remaining pieces of the gasket on top of the cylinder.
    • Remove the bottom valve plate gasket from the top of the cylinder.

    • Use a shop towel to remove any remaining pieces of the gasket on top of the cylinder.

    • Use compressed air to remove any gasket debris or other small particles from inside the cylinder.

    • During reassembly, note that the two gaskets in the valve plate kit are fragile. Bending the gaskets may cause them to break.

終わりに

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Kyle Smith

メンバー登録日: 2021年02月01日

17,529 ポイント

80のガイドは作成済み

チーム

iFixit iFixit人のメンバー

Community

138 メンバー

17,019のガイドは作成済み

0 件のコメント

コメントを追加

統計データを表示:

過去 24時間: 0

過去 7 日: 1

過去 30 日: 1

今までの合計 53