はじめに

The motherboard connects and supplies power to every part of the printer. If your printer is unresponsive, then a connection may be faulty and you will need to remove the motherboard to assess what is wrong.

Check to make sure the printer is unplugged to prevent electric shock.
  • Check to make sure the printer is unplugged to prevent electric shock.

コメントを追加する

Align your printer so that the front buttons face to the right. Remove the 3mm Phillips #2 screw in the hole in the top left corner. This screw attaches the side panel to the printer.
  • Align your printer so that the front buttons face to the right.

  • Remove the 3mm Phillips #2 screw in the hole in the top left corner. This screw attaches the side panel to the printer.

  • Store the screws in a safe place so you can access them later.

コメントを追加する

Flip and remove the top of the printer up so that you can see the inside.
  • Flip and remove the top of the printer up so that you can see the inside.

  • There is a white strip in the top right corner of the printer called the ribbon cable.

  • Make sure that the ribbon cable does not detach from the printer to prevent damaging the connection.

コメントを追加する

Align the printer so the front button panel faces to the right. Remove the 3mm Phillips #2 screw on the side of the printer in the top left corner.
  • Align the printer so the front button panel faces to the right.

  • Remove the 3mm Phillips #2 screw on the side of the printer in the top left corner.

  • Store the screw in a safe place so you can access it later.

コメントを追加する

Take the right side of the bar of plastic that runs across the top of the inside of the printer and push it towards the left side of the printer. Take the left side of the bar and push it to the left and then to the right.
  • Take the right side of the bar of plastic that runs across the top of the inside of the printer and push it towards the left side of the printer.

  • Take the left side of the bar and push it to the left and then to the right.

コメントを追加する

Using your hands, detach the side panel from the printer. Take extra care with the locking mechanisms, which help keep the side panel on the printer. You may need to use the plastic opening tools to pry apart the locking mechanisms.
  • Using your hands, detach the side panel from the printer.

  • Take extra care with the locking mechanisms, which help keep the side panel on the printer.

  • You may need to use the plastic opening tools to pry apart the locking mechanisms.

コメントを追加する

Remove the two 3mm Phillips #2 screws attaching motherboard to the printer.
  • Remove the two 3mm Phillips #2 screws attaching motherboard to the printer.

  • Store the screws in a safe place so you can access them later.

  • The motherboard can now be removed from the printer.

コメントを追加する

まとめ

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Kimberly Pugel

メンバー登録日: 2014年04月07日

374 ポイント

3のガイドは作成済み

チーム

Cal Poly, Team 6-1, Forte Spring 2014 Cal Poly, Team 6-1, Forte Spring 2014人のメンバー

CPSU-FORTE-S14S6G1

4 メンバー

5のガイドは作成済み

コメントを追加する

統計データを表示:

過去 24時間: 0

過去 7 日: 0

過去 30 日: 8

今までの合計 831